Yangpo, China Page

Other names: 阳坡

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7935 Longitude 104.9743 Altitude (feet) 5898
Lat (DMS) 34° 47' 37N Long (DMS) 104° 58' 27E Altitude (meters) 1797
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9386

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaojiawan (1.1 nm)
Banxiali (2.1 nm)
Baiyangshuwan (2.6 nm)
Luban (2.9 nm)
Gaijiakou (1.2 nm)
Shuofatai (2.4 nm)
Guanjiashan (2.8 nm)
Qinjiasi (3.1 nm)
Zhonglou (3.5 nm)
Nianping (1.2 nm)
Wushan (1.5 nm)
Macun (2.3 nm)
Kudong (3.1 nm)
Kelaocun (1.4 nm)
Panping (1.5 nm)
Songxicun (2.4 nm)
Baiquan (2.8 nm)
Pingyuan (2.9 nm)
Linjiazhuang (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 45 nm E 107 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 63 nm W 299
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 76 nm N 331
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 92 nm N 324
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 98 nm N 37 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm E List of major power stations in Gansu
10.3 nm S Wushan County, Gansu
12.5 nm N Geography of China
12.5 nm N Template:Coord/doc


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:04:54 2016