Luban, China Page

Other names: 鲁班

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.8145 Longitude 104.9218 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 34° 48' 52N Long (DMS) 104° 55' 18E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9238

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luban Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luban Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luban Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tanjiashan (1.3 nm)
Yachali (1.5 nm)
Majiahe (2.6 nm)
Xiaolijiagou (3.0 nm)
Yanjiawan (3.4 nm)
Dazhanli (1.8 nm)
Zhonglou (2.2 nm)
Dangkou (3.3 nm)
Hejiawan (3.6 nm)
Majiazhaizi (3.9 nm)
Shuofatai (1.0 nm)
Gaojiawan (1.9 nm)
Yangpo (2.9 nm)
Gaijiakou (3.1 nm)
Banxiali (1.3 nm)
Siwan (2.2 nm)
Baiyangshuwan (2.8 nm)
Kelaocun (3.3 nm)
Beishan (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 48 nm E 108 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 61 nm W 299
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 74 nm N 332
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 89 nm N 325
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 98 nm N 39 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm S Wushan County, Gansu
9.5 nm E List of major power stations in Gansu
11.8 nm N Geography of China
11.8 nm N Template:Coord/doc


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:57 2016