Baiyan, China Page

Other names: 白岩

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 31.8221 Longitude 108.9317 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 31° 49' 20N Long (DMS) 108° 55' 54E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baiyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cizhu (1.5 nm)
Jinhong (1.9 nm)
Maliu (3.2 nm)
Xiongzhu (3.7 nm)
Xinge (3.5 nm)
Gaojiatai (3.9 nm)
Hongse (4.6 nm)
Zhengshuang (3.3 nm)
Wanxing (3.9 nm)
Pingxi (4.3 nm)
Qinghe (1.1 nm)
Donghong (3.4 nm)
Weixi (3.6 nm)
Fuxing (1.3 nm)
Sili (1.5 nm)
Shanshulin (3.2 nm)
Shuiwodang (4.4 nm)
Yaodaiping (4.5 nm)
Baihe (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 53 nm N 360
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 66 nm S 202 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 72 nm E 98 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 94 nm S 162 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 90 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm NE 109th meridian east
12.2 nm W Chengkou County
23.7 nm N Langao County
26.4 nm N Xi'an Polytechnic University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:41 2016