Laochang, China Page

Other names: 老厂

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.7474 Longitude 104.6770 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 44' 51N Long (DMS) 104° 40' 37E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5780

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laochang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laochang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laochang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mahuangqing (1.5 nm)
Haiwei (2.6 nm)
Dakaku (2.8 nm)
Ganzhuang (2.9 nm)
Xiazhai (3.1 nm)
Duobingdong (3.2 nm)
Pingba (3.5 nm)
Heibiao (1.6 nm)
Heiyangshan (2.7 nm)
Zimujia (2.3 nm)
Tuopichang (2.5 nm)
Bajiaoqing (2.7 nm)
Dayakou (3.4 nm)
Kunnada (3.8 nm)
Malutang (4.0 nm)
Miliku (1.2 nm)
Tudong Laozhai (2.4 nm)
Zheke (3.6 nm)
Shidong (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 22 nm W 239 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 46 nm W 267
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 81 nm N 10 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 76 nm W 254
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
18.6 nm S Xichou County
20.4 nm SW Yanshan County, Yunnan
23.3 nm SW Panlong District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:21 2016