Chahe, China Page

Other names: 岔河

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8960 Longitude 104.0140 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 22° 53' 46N Long (DMS) 104° 0' 50E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12140

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chahe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chahe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chahe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Diandong (1.2 nm)
Xiaobazhai (1.3 nm)
Ch'a-ho (1.5 nm)
Banpo (1.7 nm)
Jiagou (2.4 nm)
Chahe (2.5 nm)
Qijiawan (1.0 nm)
Dajichang (2.2 nm)
Wachanggou (2.7 nm)
Yantouzhai (3.1 nm)
Guipishan (1.3 nm)
Tianwan (1.4 nm)
Dipeng (2.5 nm)
Aotang (2.5 nm)
Tianba (2.1 nm)
Laodao (2.2 nm)
Piaochang (2.4 nm)
P'iao-ch'ang (2.9 nm)
Dayakou (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 43 nm N 23 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 50 nm N 348
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 48 nm W 308
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 105 nm S 212 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.3 nm S Mường Khương District
19.1 nm SE Si Ma Cai District
21.5 nm S Provenance (geology)
22.8 nm S 104th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:17 2016