Daping, China Page

Other names: 大坪

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.7030 Longitude 117.8315 Altitude (feet) 1866
Lat (DMS) 26° 42' 11N Long (DMS) 117° 49' 53E Altitude (meters) 568
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12704

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chencun (1.7 nm)
Bangshancun (3.3 nm)
Xinkeng (3.7 nm)
Wudun (1.4 nm)
Gaokeng (1.8 nm)
Xiefang (2.4 nm)
Xilancun (2.6 nm)
Tianping (2.8 nm)
Gengtou (3.3 nm)
Dongkengbian (3.4 nm)
Shifeng'an (4.1 nm)
Baishakeng (4.0 nm)
Hedun (2.4 nm)
Wukeng (3.8 nm)
Zhangcuo (2.2 nm)
Chakeng (2.5 nm)
Guiyan (3.0 nm)
Jiping (3.5 nm)
Shangkengcun (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 16 nm S 179 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 60 nm N 8 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 84 nm S 223 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 89 nm E 117
FR41011 Medium Huian Air Base 113 nm S 152
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm SE Qingzhou, Fujian
14.1 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
15.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Fujian province
18.9 nm E Nanping school massacre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:52:31 2016