Ch'omak, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’omak,초막

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.1372 Longitude 129.6469 Altitude (feet) 1049
Lat (DMS) 41° 8' 14N Long (DMS) 129° 38' 49E Altitude (meters) 319
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8556

Weather Charts


Ch'omak Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'omak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'omak Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Song-dong (2.4 nm) Ch'ak-kol (0.8 nm)
Magamdok (1.8 nm)
Song-dong (1.9 nm)
Solsam-dong (2.9 nm)
Changgong-gol (2.9 nm)
Kosong-dong (3.0 nm)
Chikkok (3.2 nm)
Sajimok (3.8 nm)
Kuk-kol (3.8 nm)
Usan (1.3 nm)
Onsup'yong (2.2 nm)
Samgi (2.2 nm)
Hwangp'yong (2.8 nm)
Udong-dong (2.9 nm)
Munp'o (1.7 nm)
Simwon (2.4 nm)
Kajon (2.9 nm)
Naesan-dong (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 7 nm N 331
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 17 nm N 0 Air Koryo
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 20 nm W 228
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 40 nm N 13
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 72 nm W 310 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SW Kaesimsa
5.8 nm S Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
7.7 nm NW Kuktong Airport
8.8 nm S 41st parallel north
10.5 nm SW Myongchon County
12.1 nm W Myongchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:52:51 2016