Hwangp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hwangp’yŏng,황평

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.1203 Longitude 129.7056 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 41° 7' 13N Long (DMS) 129° 42' 20E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6883

Weather Charts


Hwangp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangp'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Onsup'yong (0.7 nm)
Usan (2.0 nm)
Munp'o (2.1 nm)
Ch'omak (2.8 nm)
Ch'ak-kol (3.0 nm)
Kajon (3.4 nm)
Ch'ujin (0.9 nm)
Samgi (1.4 nm)
Uha (1.5 nm)
Udong-dong (1.6 nm)
Puhyang (2.2 nm)
Chikkok (3.9 nm)
Magamdok (3.7 nm)
Hwangho (0.8 nm)
Hwangjil-li (1.2 nm)
Songho-dong (2.4 nm)
Maho-dong (2.6 nm)
Nojok-tong (3.5 nm)
Poch'ol-li (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 10 nm N 321
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 18 nm N 351 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 26 nm N 352
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 41 nm N 9
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 74 nm W 309 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SW Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
7.2 nm S 41st parallel north
6.3 nm SW Kaesimsa
10.1 nm NW Kuktong Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:22:31 2016