Parkalgunta, India Page

Other names: Parkālgunta

World:India:Andhra Pradesh
Latitude 18.1444 Longitude 80.6324 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 18° 8' 40N Long (DMS) 80° 37' 57E Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29110

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Parkalgunta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Parkalgunta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Parkalgunta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ramachandrapeta (1.4 nm)
Sangampalle (1.6 nm)
Dubbagudem (1.9 nm)
Domada (2.3 nm)
Balayyagudem (2.3 nm)
Kotturu (1.1 nm)
Rajpet (1.3 nm)
Kandayagudem (1.4 nm)
Gollagudem (2.4 nm)
Ravanakapeta (2.4 nm)
Babungudem (0.4 nm)
Bhimavaram (2.2 nm)
Kottagudem (2.4 nm)
Segisar (2.6 nm)
Duggampalle (1.2 nm)
Bandargudem (1.3 nm)
Tiruvur (2.7 nm)
Ramavaram (2.7 nm)
Kishtapuram (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOWA WGC Small Warangal Airport Warrangal 60 nm W 256
VORG RMD Small Basanth Nagar Airport Ramagundam 78 nm W 295
VORY RJA Medium RAJAHMUNDRY Rajahmundry 91 nm E 132 Jet Airways, SpiceJet, TruJet
VOBZ VGA Medium VIJAYAWADA 97 nm S 174 Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet, TruJet
FR3195 JGB Small JAGDALPUR Jagdalpur 97 nm E 54 Chhattisgarh Air Link
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm SE Bogampadu
10.5 nm NW Venkatapuram, Khammam district
11.9 nm SE Manuguru
11.8 nm E Cherla
12.6 nm SE Taliperu River
13.4 nm NE List of Indian states and territories by highest point


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:49:55 2016