Liaowan, China Page

Other names: 廖湾

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.8914 Longitude 103.5790 Altitude (feet) 2736
Lat (DMS) 28° 53' 29N Long (DMS) 103° 34' 44E Altitude (meters) 833
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liaowan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liaowan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liaowan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hengshan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maliuping (1.5 nm)
Laodong (1.5 nm)
Guantianba (2.2 nm)
Jinjiashan (2.3 nm)
Shuinianba (2.5 nm)
Fucao (2.7 nm)
Qunli (2.8 nm)
Paotaishang (1.3 nm)
Xiaorongding (2.6 nm)
Shuangxi (2.7 nm)
Dashanpo (2.9 nm)
Shiliang (2.0 nm)
Huangjia Wuji (2.4 nm)
Yankou (3.1 nm)
Bazifang (0.9 nm)
Qiganping (2.2 nm)
Zhangyoufang (2.6 nm)
Minjian (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 50 nm N 2
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 51 nm E 95 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 94 nm S 174 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 96 nm N 356
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 91 nm W 234 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm SW Mabian Yi Autonomous County
17.4 nm E Muchuan County
22.1 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
20.6 nm SE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:19 2016