Shuangxi, China Page

Other names: Shuang-hsi

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.9333 Longitude 103.6000 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 28° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 103° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7802

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shuangxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuangxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuangxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dashanpo (1.3 nm)
Liluoba (2.4 nm)
Xiaorongding (2.4 nm)
Maliuping (2.7 nm)
Xingfu (1.2 nm)
Lijiawan (1.7 nm)
Rongding (2.1 nm)
Daganshan (2.7 nm)
Maomao (2.8 nm)
Tangwan (3.1 nm)
Xinjie (3.3 nm)
Yankou (1.3 nm)
Tonglin (2.1 nm)
Leidashi (2.8 nm)
Paotaishang (1.4 nm)
Shiliang (1.7 nm)
Hengshan (2.7 nm)
Liaowan (2.7 nm)
Huangjia Wuji (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 48 nm N 0
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 50 nm E 98 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 93 nm N 355
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 96 nm S 175 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 93 nm W 233 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm SW Mabian Yi Autonomous County
15.9 nm E Muchuan County
19.5 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
21.6 nm SE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:49 2016