Houjiagou, China Page

Other names: 侯家沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.1193 Longitude 122.4109 Altitude (feet) 1135
Lat (DMS) 40° 7' 9N Long (DMS) 122° 24' 39E Altitude (meters) 345
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29919

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houjiagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houjiagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houjiagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Congjia Buzi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujia Buzi (0.5 nm)
Songjia Buzi (1.0 nm)
Sunjia Buzi (2.1 nm)
Shihu Shanggou (1.3 nm)
Dacaoyu (2.0 nm)
Zhutun (2.4 nm)
Banjiegou (2.8 nm)
Wangjia Buzi (0.9 nm)
Xinangou (2.0 nm)
Qujiagou (2.2 nm)
Xigou (1.2 nm)
Chengjiatun (1.8 nm)
Banjiegou (1.7 nm)
Wangtun (2.2 nm)
Xiaoxintun (2.2 nm)
Nangou (2.6 nm)
Xinjiatun (2.7 nm)
Zoujiatun (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 25 nm N 354 China Eastern Airlines
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 44 nm S 204
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 40 nm W 228
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 52 nm S 166 China Flying Dragon Aviation
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 62 nm N 18 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm SE Liaodong Peninsula
8.2 nm SE Battle of Motien Pass
17.0 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
17.1 nm N Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:24 2016