Dacaoyu, China Page

Other names: 大槽峪

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.1476 Longitude 122.3875 Altitude (feet) 1043
Lat (DMS) 40° 8' 51N Long (DMS) 122° 23' 15E Altitude (meters) 317
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29886

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dacaoyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacaoyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacaoyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangzigou (1.4 nm)
Zhangheling (2.3 nm)
Xiaotun (2.6 nm)
Foyemiao (2.6 nm)
Zhutun (0.8 nm)
Toudaogou (1.7 nm)
Shangguo (2.9 nm)
Xiaozhoutun (2.1 nm)
Shihu Shanggou (2.1 nm)
Dazhoutun (2.5 nm)
Banjiegou (2.4 nm)
Sunjia Buzi (1.4 nm)
Songjia Buzi (1.6 nm)
Liujia Buzi (1.8 nm)
Houjiagou (2.0 nm)
Congjia Buzi (2.2 nm)
Huang'ankou (2.2 nm)
Banjiegou (2.9 nm)
Wangjia Buzi (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 23 nm N 356 China Eastern Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 40 nm W 225
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 45 nm S 202
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 54 nm S 166 China Flying Dragon Aviation
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 61 nm N 20 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm SE Liaodong Peninsula
10.3 nm SE Battle of Motien Pass
15.2 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
15.2 nm N Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:57 2016