Niekou, China Page

Other names: 聂口

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 39.9598 Longitude 119.2598 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 39° 57' 35N Long (DMS) 119° 15' 35E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48213

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Niekou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niekou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niekou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tiangezhuang (2.3 nm)
Wanzi (2.3 nm)
Chenggezhuang (2.6 nm)
Rugezhuang (3.3 nm)
Zhanmawang (2.0 nm)
Xiaoshantou (2.0 nm)
Nanzhai (3.2 nm)
Beitaizhuang (3.5 nm)
Toudaohe (3.6 nm)
Beizhai (3.8 nm)
Dongxinzhai (1.5 nm)
Xiyujiagou (1.7 nm)
Dadongxinzhai (1.9 nm)
Fengzhuang (3.0 nm)
Fumazhai (3.3 nm)
Hechaoying (2.3 nm)
Dongchengguan (3.8 nm)
Daliguanying (3.7 nm)
Xiapu (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 19 nm S 207 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 21 nm E 88 Tianjin Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 62 nm N 335
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 54 nm E 67
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 54 nm W 251
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm SE Beidaihe Railway Station
13.4 nm E Liren college
13.6 nm E Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium
13.7 nm E Camp Holcomb


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:21 2016