Miaoshenshan, China Page

Other names: Shan-shen-miao

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.2333 Longitude 118.8000 Altitude (feet) 410
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 60N Long (DMS) 118° 47' 60E Altitude (meters) 124
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43159

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miaoshenshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaoshenshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaoshenshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shipozi (1.3 nm)
Zhangzhangzi (2.0 nm)
Liuzhuping (2.0 nm)
Shangbaoyuhuai (0.2 nm)
Laoyaojia (1.8 nm)
Haihongzhuang (2.1 nm)
Wenzhangzi (2.7 nm)
Qiancaling (3.7 nm)
Yaozhangzi (0.6 nm)
Madaogou (1.7 nm)
Xuezhangzi (1.7 nm)
Dianchizi (2.2 nm)
Wangyingzi (3.0 nm)
Baijiadian (1.1 nm)
Wenquan (2.1 nm)
Dalongmiao (2.6 nm)
Shimenzi (3.9 nm)
Sandaohe (3.5 nm)
Dong'erdaohe (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 36 nm S 160 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 40 nm N 352
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 46 nm S 221
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 47 nm W 230 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 45 nm E 110 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm S Qian'an, Hebei
20.5 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
21.1 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
25.7 nm N 119th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:09 2016