Shimenzi, China Page

Other names: 石门子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.1705 Longitude 118.7825 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 14N Long (DMS) 118° 46' 57E Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25009

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimenzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimenzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimenzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongmiwu (2.0 nm)
Wangtaizi (2.5 nm)
Dazhuang (2.8 nm)
Ximiwu (3.1 nm)
Dalongmiao (1.4 nm)
Wenquan (2.3 nm)
Baijiadian (3.1 nm)
Zhangzhangzi (3.2 nm)
Miaoshenshan (3.9 nm)
Lengkou (2.3 nm)
Zhengzhuang (2.7 nm)
Juntun (2.6 nm)
Dong'erdaohe (2.8 nm)
Xinfangzi (3.0 nm)
Leizhuang (1.5 nm)
Jianchangying (1.9 nm)
Zhangcun (2.5 nm)
Qilikan (3.2 nm)
Pinglinzhencun (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 32 nm S 157 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 44 nm N 354
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 42 nm S 224
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 44 nm W 233 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 45 nm E 105 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm S Qian'an, Hebei
17.1 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
25.0 nm S Luan County Railway Station
25.7 nm S Luanzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:40:42 2016