Wenquan, China Page

Other names: 温泉

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.2001 Longitude 118.8158 Altitude (feet) 341
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 0N Long (DMS) 118° 48' 57E Altitude (meters) 103
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33199

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wenquan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenquan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenquan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dalongmiao (1.9 nm)
Zhangzhangzi (2.9 nm)
Baijiadian (1.0 nm)
Xuezhangzi (1.3 nm)
Yaozhangzi (2.2 nm)
Miaoshenshan (2.1 nm)
Shangbaoyuhuai (2.3 nm)
Dianchizi (3.0 nm)
Madaogou (3.1 nm)
Shipozi (3.1 nm)
Dong'erdaohe (1.6 nm)
Sandaohe (1.6 nm)
Sidaohe (1.8 nm)
Wudaohe (2.2 nm)
Lengkou (2.2 nm)
Shimenzi (2.3 nm)
Juntun (2.7 nm)
Xinfangzi (3.2 nm)
Zhengzhuang (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 33 nm S 160 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 42 nm N 351
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 45 nm S 224
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 44 nm E 108 Tianjin Airlines
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 47 nm W 232 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SW Qian'an, Hebei
18.4 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
22.2 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
27.0 nm S Luan County Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:04 2016