Norumegi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 노루메기

World:Korea, Republic of (South)
Latitude 38.3719 Longitude 128.2167 Altitude (feet) 1811
Lat (DMS) 38° 22' 19N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 551
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Norumegi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Norumegi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Norumegi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changsung-ni (1.0 nm)
Changdul (2.5 nm)
Taebang-gol (2.6 nm)
Chik-kol (3.6 nm)
Hugyol-li (4.0 nm)
Sin'gye-gol (4.4 nm)
Songjigok (3.1 nm) Hwanggi (0.6 nm)
Cheolmidong (1.0 nm)
Galbakkumi (2.4 nm)
Sohuigu (2.6 nm)
Buheodong (3.0 nm)
Donpyeong (3.3 nm)
Sugong-ni (4.0 nm)
Buyeongu (4.2 nm)
Buyeondong (4.4 nm)
Habaeyang (4.7 nm)
Jungbaeyang (4.8 nm)
Sangbaeyang (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 5 nm W 237
FR3709 Small G 412 7 nm S 183
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 28 nm E 131 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 57 nm S 192 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 58 nm N 324 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NE Battle of the Punchbowl
6.3 nm SW Punchbowl, Korea
6.8 nm SW Haean
9.0 nm S Taebaek Mountains
10.4 nm S Daeamsan
10.4 nm SW Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
12.7 nm N Mount Kumgang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:06 2016