Cheolmidong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동,철미동

World:Korea, Republic of (South)
Latitude 38.3549 Longitude 128.2120 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 21' 18N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 43E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4467

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cheolmidong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cheolmidong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cheolmidong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changdul (2.9 nm)
Taebang-gol (2.9 nm)
Chik-kol (3.9 nm)
Hwanggi (0.4 nm)
Norumegi (1.0 nm)
Changsung-ni (1.8 nm)
Hugyol-li (5.0 nm)
Songjigok (3.4 nm) Galbakkumi (1.4 nm)
Sohuigu (1.6 nm)
Donpyeong (2.3 nm)
Buheodong (2.2 nm)
Sugong-ni (2.9 nm)
Buyeongu (3.2 nm)
Buyeondong (3.5 nm)
Habaeyang (3.7 nm)
Jungbaeyang (3.8 nm)
Sangbaeyang (4.0 nm)
Garyeongchon (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 5 nm W 245
FR3709 Small G 412 6 nm S 181
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 27 nm E 129 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 56 nm S 192 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 59 nm N 325 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW Battle of the Punchbowl
5.4 nm SW Punchbowl, Korea
5.9 nm SW Haean
7.9 nm S Taebaek Mountains
9.4 nm SW Daeamsan
10.2 nm SW Battle of Bloody Ridge
9.8 nm W Battle of Heartbreak Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:11 2016