Hwanggi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 황기

World:Korea, Republic of (South)
Latitude 38.3623 Longitude 128.2131 Altitude (feet) 1728
Lat (DMS) 38° 21' 44N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 47E Altitude (meters) 526
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5112

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwanggi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwanggi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwanggi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changdul (2.7 nm)
Taebang-gol (2.7 nm)
Chik-kol (3.7 nm)
Norumegi (0.6 nm)
Changsung-ni (1.4 nm)
Hugyol-li (4.5 nm)
Sin'gye-gol (4.9 nm)
Songjigok (3.3 nm) Cheolmidong (0.4 nm)
Galbakkumi (1.8 nm)
Sohuigu (2.0 nm)
Buheodong (2.5 nm)
Donpyeong (2.7 nm)
Sugong-ni (3.4 nm)
Buyeongu (3.6 nm)
Buyeondong (3.9 nm)
Habaeyang (4.1 nm)
Jungbaeyang (4.2 nm)
Sangbaeyang (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 5 nm W 241
FR3709 Small G 412 7 nm S 182
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 28 nm E 129 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 56 nm S 192 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 59 nm N 325 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm W Battle of the Punchbowl
5.8 nm SW Punchbowl, Korea
6.3 nm SW Haean
8.4 nm S Taebaek Mountains
9.8 nm S Daeamsan
10.5 nm SW Battle of Bloody Ridge
10.0 nm W Battle of Heartbreak Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:02 2016