Songjigok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Soraji

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.3667 Longitude 128.2833 Altitude (feet) 1778
Lat (DMS) 38° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 541
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1074

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songjigok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjigok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjigok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Norumegi (3.1 nm)
Hwanggi (3.3 nm)
Cheolmidong (3.4 nm)
Galbakkumi (4.0 nm)
Changsung-ni (4.0 nm)
Sohuigu (4.6 nm)
Donpyeong (4.9 nm)
Sugong-ni (5.3 nm)
Gojindong (3.2 nm)
Komisong-ni (5.0 nm)
Osodong (5.9 nm)
Wondae (6.3 nm)
Budongni (4.8 nm)
Saemaeul (5.1 nm)
Buheodong (3.2 nm)
Buyeondong (4.4 nm)
Buyeongu (5.0 nm)
Sangbaeyang (5.4 nm)
Taegong-ni (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 8 nm S 205
FR3688 Small G 413 8 nm E 83
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 8 nm W 250
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 25 nm S 135 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 57 nm S 195 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W Battle of the Punchbowl
8.3 nm SW Punchbowl, Korea
9.7 nm SW Taebaek Mountains
8.9 nm SW Haean
8.8 nm E Goseong County, Gangwon
9.5 nm E Oeumsan
11.7 nm SW Daeamsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:18 2016