Buheodong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 부허동,동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.3256 Longitude 128.2390 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 38° 19' 32N Long (DMS) 128° 14' 20E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1815

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buheodong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buheodong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buheodong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Galbakkumi (1.4 nm)
Donpyeong (1.9 nm)
Sugong-ni (2.2 nm)
Sohuigu (2.1 nm)
Habaeyang (2.9 nm)
Garyeongchon (3.6 nm)
Cheolmidong (2.2 nm)
Hwanggi (2.5 nm)
Norumegi (3.0 nm)
Songjigok (3.2 nm)
Changsung-ni (3.9 nm)
Buyeondong (1.5 nm)
Buyeongu (1.8 nm)
Sangbaeyang (2.3 nm)
Jungbaeyang (2.5 nm)
Taegong-ni (3.5 nm)
Donggaedong (3.9 nm)
Sajimogi (4.0 nm)
Pyeongchon (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 5 nm S 196
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 6 nm W 266
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 25 nm E 127 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 54 nm S 194 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 61 nm N 325 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NW Battle of the Punchbowl
5.3 nm SW Punchbowl, Korea
6.6 nm SW Taebaek Mountains
5.9 nm SW Haean
8.4 nm SW Daeamsan
11.9 nm S Ansan (Gangwon)
10.4 nm SW Battle of Bloody Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:00 2016