Buyeongu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 부연구

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.3023 Longitude 128.2162 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 38° 18' 8N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 58E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buyeongu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buyeongu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buyeongu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sugong-ni (0.8 nm)
Habaeyang (1.2 nm)
Garyeongchon (1.9 nm)
Donpyeong (1.3 nm)
Galbakkumi (1.8 nm)
Buheodong (1.8 nm)
Sohuigu (2.0 nm)
Cheolmidong (3.2 nm)
Buyeondong (1.2 nm) Jungbaeyang (0.8 nm)
Sangbaeyang (0.9 nm)
Sajimogi (2.2 nm)
Paubaegi (2.6 nm)
Pyeongchon (2.7 nm)
Taegong-ni (2.5 nm)
서화리 (3.0 nm)
Saemaeul (3.0 nm)
Donggaedong (2.9 nm)
Hyeonchon (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 3 nm S 186
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 5 nm W 281
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 25 nm E 124 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 53 nm S 193 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 62 nm N 326 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm W Battle of the Punchbowl
3.7 nm W Punchbowl, Korea
4.9 nm S Taebaek Mountains
4.4 nm W Haean
6.7 nm SW Daeamsan
8.9 nm W Battle of Bloody Ridge
11.1 nm SE Ansan (Gangwon)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:06 2016