Sangbaeyang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상배양

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.2893 Longitude 128.2248 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 38° 17' 21N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 29E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangbaeyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbaeyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbaeyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jungbaeyang (0.9 nm)
Sugong-ni (1.6 nm)
Habaeyang (1.6 nm)
Sajimogi (1.9 nm)
Garyeongchon (2.0 nm)
Buyeongu (0.9 nm)
Buheodong (2.3 nm)
Donpyeong (2.1 nm)
Galbakkumi (2.7 nm)
Buyeondong (1.1 nm) Taegong-ni (1.7 nm)
Pyeongchon (2.1 nm)
Donggaedong (2.0 nm)
서화리 (2.3 nm)
Saemaeul (2.3 nm)
Paubaegi (2.1 nm)
Hyeonchon (2.4 nm)
Sinchon (2.6 nm)
Kumsu-dong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 2 nm S 195
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 5 nm W 288
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 25 nm E 123 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 52 nm S 193 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 62 nm N 326 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W Battle of the Punchbowl
4.3 nm SW Taebaek Mountains
4.0 nm W Punchbowl, Korea
4.7 nm W Haean
6.3 nm SW Daeamsan
10.2 nm SE Ansan (Gangwon)
9.0 nm W Battle of Bloody Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:11 2016