Changdul, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Changdŭl

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.3881 Longitude 128.1667 Altitude (feet) 1804
Lat (DMS) 38° 23' 17N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 0E Altitude (meters) 549
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9859

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changdul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chik-kol (1.1 nm)
Ousil (1.8 nm)
Kalmun-dong (3.2 nm)
Hugyol-li (3.4 nm)
Yongsan-dong (3.5 nm)
Chinam (3.8 nm)
Sin'gye-gol (3.7 nm)
Hwajung-dong (4.1 nm)
Ip'o-ri (3.9 nm)
Tolmoru (3.9 nm)
Chinsu-dong (4.1 nm)
Changsung-ni (1.6 nm)
Norumegi (2.5 nm)
Hwanggi (2.7 nm)
Cheolmidong (2.9 nm)
Taebang-gol (0.3 nm)
Paktal (2.8 nm)
Sohuigu (3.7 nm)
Galbakkumi (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 4 nm S 212
FR3709 Small G 412 8 nm S 167
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 30 nm E 129 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 57 nm S 189 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 56 nm N 325 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW Battle of the Punchbowl
6.3 nm S Punchbowl, Korea
6.5 nm S Haean
9.8 nm S Taebaek Mountains
8.8 nm SW Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
10.7 nm S Daeamsan
8.9 nm SW 128th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:17 2016