Yaba, Japan Page

Other names: 矢場 

World:Japan:Gunma
Latitude 36.6118 Longitude 138.8742 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 36' 42N Long (DMS) 138° 52' 27E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7257

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yaba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nishinakanojo (2.0 nm)
Nakanojomachi (2.2 nm)
Iwamoto (2.4 nm)
Oiwamoto (3.0 nm)
Kanobara (3.7 nm)
Shimosawatari (4.1 nm)
Hara (4.1 nm)
Fuse (5.1 nm)
Kasahara (5.7 nm)
Yujuku (5.7 nm)
Shittaka (1.8 nm)
Yakubara (2.7 nm)
Nakayama (4.6 nm)
Shimoshittaka (0.6 nm)
Nanokaichi (1.1 nm)
Isemachi (1.9 nm)
Haramachi (3.3 nm)
Murakami (3.7 nm)
Onoko (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 11 nm S 160
FR47517 Small Honda Airport 49 nm S 140
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 53 nm W 240 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 64 nm S 150 New Central Airservice
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 81 nm N 8 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N The Tomioka Silk Mill and Related Industrial Heritage
1.9 nm SW Nakanojō Station
2.5 nm S Ichishiro Station
3.2 nm N List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Gunma)
3.6 nm SE Onogami-Onsen Station
3.4 nm SW Gunma-Haramachi Station
4.2 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Gunma)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:33 2016