Nakayama, Japan Page

Other names: 中山

World:Japan:Gunma
Latitude 36.6333 Longitude 138.9667 Altitude (feet) 1968
Lat (DMS) 36° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 138° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 599
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19214

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nakayama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakayama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakayama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yakubara (2.0 nm)
Shittaka (3.0 nm)
Hara (4.7 nm)
Yaba (4.6 nm)
Shimoshittaka (4.8 nm)
Tsukiyono (3.4 nm)
Fuse (3.4 nm)
Tsutsumi (4.7 nm)
Yujuku (4.7 nm)
Komatsu (5.0 nm)
Kowachi (6.1 nm)
Sasao (3.0 nm)
Morishita (4.2 nm)
Iwamotomachi (4.5 nm)
Okayamachi (4.9 nm)
Yokobori (4.5 nm)
Onoko (4.9 nm)
Murakami (4.9 nm)
Kuresawa (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 11 nm S 183
FR47517 Small Honda Airport 47 nm S 145
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 63 nm S 154 New Central Airservice
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 57 nm W 241 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 79 nm N 5 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Gunma)
3.1 nm N Tsukiyono, Gunma
3.2 nm NE Gokan Station
3.6 nm N Jōmō-Kōgen Station
3.4 nm E Numata Station
3.6 nm E Numata Castle
3.6 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Gunma)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:44 2016