Nanuk, Iran Page

Other names: Nanūk,ننوک

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 29.3381 Longitude 56.8401 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 29° 20' 17N Long (DMS) 56° 50' 24E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanuk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanuk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanuk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gowdalucheh (0.7 nm)
`Eshqabad (1.3 nm)
Chaman Palangi (1.6 nm)
Siah Gunu (1.8 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Deylam (2.9 nm) Bighamabad (0.5 nm)
Deh Divan (0.5 nm)
Darenjan (1.0 nm)
Menukin (1.6 nm)
Tezerj (1.6 nm)
Bid Zanan (1.6 nm)
Darreh Mun (1.7 nm)
Bi Zanu'iyeh (1.8 nm)
Hamidabad (2.4 nm)
Dasabad (2.5 nm)
Mobarakeh (2.5 nm)
Bighamabad (1.5 nm)
Esker (1.6 nm)
Cheshmeh `Arus (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKF Small Baft Airport 13 nm W 243
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 56 nm N 5 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 56 nm E 129 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKY SYJ Medium SIRJAN 62 nm W 282 Mahan Air
OIKR RJN Medium RAFSANJAN 70 nm N 324 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SE Rabor County
5.8 nm NW Hazaran
7.4 nm SE Seh Darreh, Jahrom
8.4 nm W Bidan, Bushehr


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:06 2016