Jindu, China Page

Other names: 金都

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.0919 Longitude 99.6153 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 31° 5' 31N Long (DMS) 99° 36' 55E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jindu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jindu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jindu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changtuo (4.5 nm)
Menma Ercun (6.6 nm)
Ruxu (9.5 nm)
Haonieduo (9.6 nm)
Elong (7.0 nm)
Waqila (8.4 nm)
Changmai (10.1 nm)
Genda (11.3 nm)
Dake (12.4 nm)
Kanduo (12.7 nm)
Qi'adu (1.9 nm)
Chomta (4.3 nm)
Chake (4.9 nm)
Guoying Zhongxuchang (5.3 nm)
Banchong (5.2 nm)
Narao (5.3 nm)
Changgensi (6.8 nm)
Zhakaduo (8.2 nm)
Naqiong (12.4 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm S Yarchen Gar
35.2 nm E Xinlong County
37.3 nm E Rulong
39.6 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:53 2016