Laowu, China Page

Other names: 老屋

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 24.1961 Longitude 114.8614 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 24° 11' 46N Long (DMS) 114° 51' 41E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8221

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laowu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laowu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laowu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ma'antang (1.8 nm)
Liwu (2.6 nm)
Aoling (2.8 nm)
Tangbei (2.9 nm)
Baishitang (2.9 nm)
Jiaoheling (1.2 nm)
Jigongkeng (2.5 nm)
Jianmincun (2.6 nm)
Xintang (3.3 nm)
Sheqian (3.3 nm)
Chetou (0.8 nm)
Shuikoutan (1.5 nm)
Wutoukeng (2.1 nm)
Jinzhuyuan (2.7 nm)
Baishuitang (3.1 nm)
Zhangmudun (1.7 nm)
Buxincun (1.8 nm)
Xinlou (2.7 nm)
Fengkeng (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 49 nm E 93
FR40963 HUZ Medium Huizhou Airport Huizhou 70 nm S 191 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 67 nm E 86
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 70 nm E 82 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40072 Heli Ping Chau Helipad Ping Chau Island 101 nm S 193
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm N Qingzhou, Guangdong
16.8 nm N Heping Railway Station
20.9 nm E Longchuan Railway Station
27.9 nm S Heyuan Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:17 2016