Datang, China Page

Other names: 大塘

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 23.2335 Longitude 111.6505 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 23° 14' 1N Long (DMS) 111° 39' 2E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17542

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Datang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Datang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Datang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gupan (1.7 nm)
Shuangtou (1.9 nm)
Xijitang (2.0 nm)
Shegui (2.9 nm)
Yaji (3.0 nm)
Liushui (3.3 nm)
Qianjing (2.0 nm)
Shatian (2.6 nm)
Dulang (3.8 nm)
Fozi (4.1 nm)
Dawenkou (1.3 nm)
Bincun (2.8 nm)
Chencun (2.9 nm)
Fengtang (3.1 nm)
Chongpao (1.8 nm)
Dahu (2.4 nm)
Shangjing (2.5 nm)
Shigou (3.2 nm)
Dixin (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 25 nm W 301 China Express Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 31 nm S 185
FR40960 FUO Medium Foshan Shadi Airport Foshan 78 nm E 96 China United Airlines
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 90 nm W 274
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.9 nm NE Overhead line crossing
22.0 nm SE Yunan County
23.2 nm NW Wanxiu District
23.2 nm NW Dieshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:07 2016