Yingwogou, China Page

Other names: 鹰窝沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.8809 Longitude 118.4320 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 52' 51N Long (DMS) 118° 25' 55E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7301

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yingwogou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yingwogou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yingwogou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanzhangzi (3.1 nm)
Beizhangzi (3.2 nm)
Yangshugoumen (3.7 nm)
Dayingzi (1.3 nm)
Xigangou (2.3 nm)
Xiyamenzi (3.0 nm)
Yamenzi (3.2 nm)
Huangdi (3.9 nm)
Sanyimiao (4.5 nm)
Xicha (4.6 nm)
Nangounano (4.7 nm)
Nangou (1.9 nm)
Fuzhangzi (2.3 nm)
Xizhangzi (3.7 nm)
Shangyuan (4.0 nm)
Badaogou (1.1 nm)
Xiaoyang Shugou (3.5 nm)
Laohugou (3.8 nm)
Dadonggou (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 11 nm E 83
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 52 nm S 208
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 72 nm S 195 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 74 nm S 190
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 78 nm S 158 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
28.0 nm S Panjiakou Dam
23.4 nm W List of the highest statues
23.4 nm W Puning Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:34 2016