Laohugou, China Page

Other names: 老扈沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.8224 Longitude 118.4009 Altitude (feet) 1715
Lat (DMS) 40° 49' 21N Long (DMS) 118° 24' 3E Altitude (meters) 522
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7325

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laohugou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laohugou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laohugou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongliang (2.4 nm)
Liaobeigouli (2.9 nm)
Jiashan Xiliang (3.6 nm)
Badaogou (2.7 nm)
Yingwogou (3.8 nm)
Dayingzi (4.5 nm)
Nanzhangzi (4.4 nm)
Xiaoyang Shugou (2.0 nm)
Dadonggou (3.4 nm)
Xiazhangzi (1.6 nm)
Ganggouzi (1.7 nm)
Yushugoumen (2.3 nm)
Huangzhangzi (2.5 nm)
Yonghe (2.5 nm)
Daliangzhangzi (2.8 nm)
Zhongzhangzi (3.7 nm)
Liaobeigoumen (3.5 nm)
Lishugou (4.0 nm)
Xibeigou (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 13 nm E 69
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 49 nm S 208
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 68 nm S 195 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 71 nm S 189
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 75 nm S 156 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
24.2 nm S Panjiakou Dam
26.6 nm S List of major power stations in Hebei province
23.2 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:29 2016