Matiegou, China Page

Other names: 麻铁沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.6646 Longitude 118.8945 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 39' 53N Long (DMS) 118° 53' 40E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9668

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Matiegou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Matiegou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Matiegou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muzhangzi (1.2 nm)
Yuzhangzi (1.8 nm)
Xishaoguo (2.9 nm)
Zhuzhangzi (3.0 nm)
Caijiagou (3.1 nm)
Jinzhangzi (2.2 nm)
Lijia Wopu (2.5 nm)
Xiaojinzhangzi Beizhuang (3.0 nm)
Xiaopengzhangzi (3.3 nm)
Huzhangzi (3.4 nm)
Huangtupo (2.4 nm)
Xiaolianzhan (2.4 nm)
Daxizhuang (2.8 nm)
Toumugoumen (2.7 nm)
Sanqigan (1.7 nm)
Pianqiaozi (1.9 nm)
Dahuangtupo (2.2 nm)
Nanweizigou (3.0 nm)
Lijiataizi (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 17 nm N 325
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 60 nm S 172 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 56 nm S 137 Tianjin Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 57 nm W 234
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 69 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm E 119th meridian east
13.6 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
17.2 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
31.7 nm SW Panjiakou Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:05 2016