Lingdong, China Page

Other names: 岭东

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.5640 Longitude 119.1092 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 33' 50N Long (DMS) 119° 6' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6556

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lingdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangzhangzi (2.2 nm)
Yangshudixia (2.7 nm)
Zhangzhangzi (3.4 nm)
Xiezidong (0.9 nm)
Laolingwan (1.7 nm)
Baijigou (2.5 nm)
Shuangsongting (3.5 nm)
Xidaling (3.9 nm)
Xidaling (3.9 nm)
Beigou (4.2 nm)
Caozhuang (2.1 nm)
Yushugou (3.2 nm)
Jiazishan (2.5 nm)
Xishiling (2.8 nm)
Fanzhangzi (3.3 nm)
Yingbishan (3.8 nm)
Beigou (3.9 nm)
Paoshoubuzi (4.2 nm)
Sandaohe (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 28 nm N 316
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 45 nm S 141 Tianjin Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 53 nm S 182 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 59 nm E 105
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 70 nm S 219
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
6.5 nm NW 119th meridian east
28.1 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
41.0 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:13 2016