Xidaling, China Page

Other names: 西大岭

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.6216 Longitude 119.1510 Altitude (feet) 1692
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 18N Long (DMS) 119° 9' 4E Altitude (meters) 515
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6515

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xidaling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xidaling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xidaling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xizhangzi (2.3 nm)
Shuangsongting (2.3 nm)
Xitaizi (2.8 nm)
Beigou (3.0 nm)
Baijigou (3.5 nm)
Xiaoshizhuzi (3.8 nm)
Dongliyuan (2.0 nm)
Kongjiagou (2.5 nm)
Nanhezi (4.3 nm)
Hejiagou (4.3 nm)
Beigou (1.4 nm)
Shanshenmiao (2.8 nm)
Hekanzi (3.4 nm)
Laolingwan (2.3 nm)
Xiezidong (3.2 nm)
Lingdong (3.9 nm)
Caozhuang (4.5 nm)
Yushugou (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 27 nm W 308
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 47 nm S 145 Tianjin Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 57 nm S 184 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 58 nm E 109
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 74 nm S 219
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
6.9 nm W 119th meridian east
27.1 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
40.8 nm N Pseudotribos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:46:56 2016