Baimiaozi, China Page

Other names: 白庙子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.5972 Longitude 118.9153 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 35' 50N Long (DMS) 118° 54' 55E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7246

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baimiaozi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baimiaozi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baimiaozi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chagou (0.6 nm)
Dahenan (1.7 nm)
Nanweizigou (2.8 nm)
Nanxigou (2.8 nm)
Yangshudixia (3.1 nm)
Lijiataizi (1.4 nm)
Dahuangtupo (2.3 nm)
Huangtupo (2.5 nm)
Sanqigan (2.6 nm)
Daxizhuang (2.6 nm)
Pianqiaozi (2.8 nm)
Pianyazi (1.0 nm)
Binggoumenzi (1.4 nm)
Nanliyuan (2.6 nm)
Dalishu Nangou (2.9 nm)
Dalishu (3.1 nm)
Nanling (1.2 nm)
Shizhangzi (1.7 nm)
Haojiadian (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 21 nm N 329
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 56 nm S 173 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 53 nm E 135 Tianjin Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 55 nm W 238
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 66 nm S 212
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NE 119th meridian east
10.2 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
21.1 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
37.2 nm S Qian'an, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:43 2016