Nanling, China Page

Other names: 南岭

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.5766 Longitude 118.9167 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 34' 36N Long (DMS) 118° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6778

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dahenan (1.9 nm)
Yangshudixia (3.1 nm)
Nanxigou (3.3 nm)
Chagou (1.0 nm)
Baimiaozi (1.2 nm)
Binggoumenzi (1.9 nm)
Lijiataizi (2.4 nm)
Dahuangtupo (3.5 nm)
Huangtupo (3.7 nm)
Daxizhuang (3.7 nm)
Sanqigan (3.8 nm)
Shizhangzi (0.8 nm)
Pianyazi (1.2 nm)
Nanliyuan (3.2 nm)
Dalishu Nangou (3.0 nm)
Haojiadian (1.5 nm)
Donggou (2.8 nm)
Huli Taigou (3.2 nm)
Dongboluotan (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 22 nm N 331
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 55 nm S 173 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 52 nm E 134 Tianjin Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 55 nm W 239
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 65 nm S 213
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NE 119th meridian east
9.5 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
22.2 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
36.0 nm S Qian'an, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:46:56 2016