Banxi, China Page

Other names: 半溪

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 25.3599 Longitude 115.7930 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 21' 36N Long (DMS) 115° 47' 35E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12232

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xikou (1.0 nm)
Miaozaiqian (1.8 nm)
Songshukeng (1.8 nm)
Sanchebei (2.2 nm)
Hedun (2.5 nm)
Changtian (2.5 nm)
Xiazucun (2.8 nm)
Weibei (1.3 nm)
Shuiming (1.6 nm)
Luofangcun (1.9 nm)
Xiacun (2.3 nm)
Tangmeihu (2.3 nm)
Luofang (2.5 nm)
Jiaokeng (2.5 nm)
Zhongjianwu (1.2 nm)
Yangguang (1.2 nm)
Hechen (1.6 nm)
Shuinanshan (1.5 nm)
Niuguyuan (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 55 nm E 69 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 63 nm S 162 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 62 nm W 298 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 67 nm S 165
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 64 nm W 280
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm NE 116th meridian east
21.2 nm SE Wan'an Township, Wuping County
35.1 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Tingzhou
38.5 nm SE Shanghang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:30:58 2016