Oeso-ri, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Oesŏ-ri

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.6833 Longitude 125.8667 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 39° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27369

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oeso-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oeso-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oeso-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songdang (0.7 nm)
Ullimch'am (2.1 nm)
Unhung-ni (2.5 nm)
Sangch'am (2.7 nm)
Majang-ni (0.9 nm)
Pobu-ri (1.0 nm)
Yongp'och'am (1.5 nm)
Chunhyong-ni (3.1 nm)
Songnimch'am (3.4 nm)
Kaech'on (1.6 nm)
Kunu-dong (2.3 nm)
Yang-dong (2.4 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (1.6 nm)
Yongjin-ni (2.1 nm)
Ch'onwang-dong (2.1 nm)
Ch'on-dong (2.5 nm)
Sinch'ang (3.1 nm)
Moch'iraegi'gol (3.2 nm)
Sodangch'am (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 4 nm N 20
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 11 nm S 157
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 25 nm N 34
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 29 nm S 198 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 74 nm E 86 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
1.8 nm NE Kunu-dong
2.0 nm NE Kaechon
3.0 nm NE Kaechon concentration camp
4.5 nm N Kaechon Airport
8.7 nm NW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
8.7 nm E Battle of Wawon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:00:14 2016