Unhung-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Unhŭng-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.6667 Longitude 125.8167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 125° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19799

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Unhung-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unhung-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unhung-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Won-gol (1.2 nm)
Chungdo (1.6 nm)
Kolchoksom (2.2 nm)
Tongch'am (2.6 nm)
Yonghung-ni (2.6 nm)
Ullimch'am (1.4 nm)
Kumgye (2.2 nm)
Sangch'am (2.3 nm)
Yongp'och'am (2.5 nm)
Tohwa-ri (2.5 nm)
Tongmukch'am (3.4 nm)
Ch'onwang-dong (1.1 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (1.6 nm)
Songdang (2.0 nm)
Oeso-ri (2.5 nm)
Pobu-ri (3.1 nm)
Yongga-san (2.4 nm)
Ponghang-ni (2.7 nm)
Sinch'ang (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 6 nm N 37
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 11 nm S 144
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 27 nm S 194 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 27 nm N 37
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 73 nm W 287 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
4.1 nm NE Kunu-dong
4.6 nm NE Kaechon
5.5 nm NE Kaechon concentration camp
6.5 nm NE Kaechon Airport
8.5 nm N Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
7.8 nm W Anju, South Pyongan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:48 2016