Sodangch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏdangch’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.6358 Longitude 125.8986 Altitude (feet) 150
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 9N Long (DMS) 125° 53' 55E Altitude (meters) 45
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43765

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sodangch'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodangch'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodangch'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moch'iraegi'gol (1.0 nm)
Chonch'onmal (1.7 nm)
Sinch'ang (2.3 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (2.7 nm)
Ch'on-dong (0.9 nm)
Yongjin-ni (1.1 nm)
Kunu-dong (3.0 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (0.8 nm)
Ha-yonghyon (1.5 nm)
Yongam (1.5 nm)
Ssangnyong-ni (1.6 nm)
Yong-dong (2.3 nm)
Saek-kol (2.6 nm)
Sahyonch'am (1.6 nm)
T'aehyonch'am (1.6 nm)
Nojonch'am (2.5 nm)
Midongch'am (2.5 nm)
Kodae-san (2.7 nm)
Karhyon-dong (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 6 nm N 0
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 8 nm S 158
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 26 nm S 203 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 26 nm N 28
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 73 nm E 84 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm N Kaechon
3.9 nm N Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
4.3 nm N Kunu-dong
4.5 nm N Kaechon concentration camp
7.1 nm N Kaechon Airport
8.4 nm S Pukchang Airport
8.2 nm SE Kaechon internment camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:33:52 2016