Ch'on-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’ŏn-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.6500 Longitude 125.9000 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41562

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'on-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'on-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'on-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongjin-ni (0.8 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (2.4 nm)
Sinch'ang (2.5 nm)
Kunu-dong (2.1 nm)
Yang-dong (2.4 nm)
Oeso-ri (2.5 nm)
Kaech'on (3.1 nm)
Majang-ni (3.2 nm)
Ha-yonghyon (1.2 nm)
Yongam (1.8 nm)
Ssangnyong-ni (1.8 nm)
Yong-dong (2.4 nm)
Sodangch'am (0.9 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (1.3 nm)
Moch'iraegi'gol (1.6 nm)
T'aehyonch'am (2.3 nm)
Sahyonch'am (2.4 nm)
Chonch'onmal (2.4 nm)
Nojonch'am (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 6 nm N 359
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 9 nm S 161
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 25 nm N 29
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 27 nm S 202 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 72 nm E 85 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm N Kaechon
3.1 nm N Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
3.4 nm N Kunu-dong
3.7 nm N Kaechon concentration camp
6.2 nm N Kaechon Airport
9.2 nm S Pukchang Airport
8.0 nm NE Battle of Wawon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:05 2016