Ullimch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ullimch’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.6897 Longitude 125.8222 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 39° 41' 23N Long (DMS) 125° 49' 20E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ullimch'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ullimch'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ullimch'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumgye (1.2 nm)
Won-gol (1.9 nm)
Chungdo (1.8 nm)
Tohwa-ri (1.9 nm)
Tongch'am (2.2 nm)
Sangch'am (1.0 nm)
Taech'on (2.3 nm)
Tongmukch'am (2.3 nm)
Yangjich'am (2.6 nm)
Sohwa-ri (2.7 nm)
Chunhyong-ni (2.9 nm)
Yongp'och'am (1.3 nm)
Songdang (1.4 nm)
Oeso-ri (2.1 nm)
Pobu-ri (2.1 nm)
Majang-ni (2.3 nm)
Unhung-ni (1.4 nm)
Ch'onwang-dong (2.1 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 5 nm N 44
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 12 nm S 149
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 25 nm N 38
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 28 nm S 194 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 73 nm W 286 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm E Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
3.3 nm E Kunu-dong
3.9 nm E Kaechon
5.3 nm NE Kaechon Airport
4.8 nm E Kaechon concentration camp
7.3 nm NW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
9.2 nm N Nyongbyon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:35 2016