Sinch'ang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sinch’ang

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.6333 Longitude 125.8500 Altitude (feet) 150
Lat (DMS) 39° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 50' 60E Altitude (meters) 45
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39259

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinch'ang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinch'ang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinch'ang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongga-san (1.0 nm)
Ponghang-ni (2.7 nm)
Sangch'on (3.0 nm)
Ch'onwang-dong (1.5 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (1.6 nm)
Unhung-ni (2.5 nm)
Oeso-ri (3.1 nm)
Songdang (3.2 nm)
Chonch'onmal (1.5 nm)
Moch'iraegi'gol (1.3 nm)
Yongjin-ni (1.8 nm)
Sahyonch'am (2.4 nm)
Sodangch'am (2.3 nm)
Ch'on-dong (2.5 nm)
Kwan-dong (1.6 nm)
Songp'i-gol (2.2 nm)
Sonam-ni (3.1 nm)
Karhyon-dong (3.0 nm)
Yongwon-dong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 7 nm N 17
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 9 nm S 145
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 25 nm S 198 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 27 nm N 32
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 75 nm W 288 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
4.8 nm NE Kunu-dong
4.7 nm NE Kaechon
5.6 nm NE Kaechon concentration camp
7.6 nm N Kaechon Airport
9.4 nm SE Pukchang Airport
8.8 nm W Anju, South Pyongan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:11 2016