Yongp'och'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Yongp’och’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.7022 Longitude 125.8447 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 39° 42' 8N Long (DMS) 125° 50' 41E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12839

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongp'och'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongp'och'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongp'och'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ullimch'am (1.3 nm)
Sangch'am (1.3 nm)
Taech'on (2.2 nm)
Kumgye (2.1 nm)
Chunhyong-ni (1.9 nm)
Sohwa-ri (1.9 nm)
Yangjich'am (2.3 nm)
Songnimch'am (2.5 nm)
Sojinbyon (2.9 nm)
Chol-gol (3.1 nm)
Songgang-ni (3.2 nm)
Pobu-ri (1.0 nm)
Majang-ni (1.3 nm)
Kaech'on (2.2 nm)
Songdang (1.0 nm)
Oeso-ri (1.5 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (2.5 nm)
Unhung-ni (2.5 nm)
Ch'onwang-dong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 3 nm N 40
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 13 nm S 155
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 24 nm N 38
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 29 nm S 195 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 74 nm W 285 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
2.1 nm E Kunu-dong
2.8 nm E Kaechon
4.1 nm NE Kaechon Airport
3.6 nm E Kaechon concentration camp
7.2 nm NW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
9.0 nm NW Nyongbyon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:11 2016