Mushiroba, Japan Page

Other names: 莚場

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 37.8957 Longitude 138.4523 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 37° 53' 45N Long (DMS) 138° 27' 8E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3698

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mushiroba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mushiroba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mushiroba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koshiboso (1.1 nm)
Tokuwahama (1.4 nm)
Urazu (2.2 nm)
Akadomari (2.5 nm)
Yamadera (2.5 nm)
Kamikawamo (3.6 nm)
Suginoura (4.7 nm)
Hamochi-takidaira (4.9 nm)
Osugi (5.4 nm)
Mano (5.9 nm)
Hamochi-osaki (5.7 nm)
Mano-shinmachi (6.4 nm)
Komanoue (3.0 nm)
Iwakubi (3.7 nm)
Hatano (6.2 nm)
Tatsuma (6.4 nm)
Akadama (7.1 nm)
Ota (1.6 nm)
Matsugasaki (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 10 nm N 349
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 31 nm E 83 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 90 nm S 164
RJNW NTQ Medium NOTO Wajima 79 nm W 243 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 83 nm E 48 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Niigata)
6.1 nm W Watatsu Shrine
7.4 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Niigata)
7.8 nm NE 38th parallel north
8.3 nm NW List of show mines
10.1 nm N Lake Kamo
10.1 nm N List of airports in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:56 2016