Kamiokura, Japan Page

Other names: Kamiōkura,上大蔵

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.5191 Longitude 140.5535 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 39° 31' 9N Long (DMS) 140° 33' 13E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17520

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamiokura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamiokura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamiokura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nagano (1.3 nm)
Nagatoro (2.2 nm)
Nunozarashi (3.8 nm)
Tatenogo (2.0 nm)
Senboku (4.1 nm)
Kakunodatemachi (4.3 nm)
Arayashiki (4.3 nm)
Kakunodatemachi-shiraiwa (5.0 nm)
Kamikawara (2.3 nm)
Otacho-yokosawa (2.4 nm)
Ota (3.2 nm)
Takano (3.5 nm)
Kurosawa (3.9 nm)
Itaminai (2.4 nm)
Koarakawa (3.9 nm)
Mototamogi (3.9 nm)
Oyashiki (4.2 nm)
Hataya (4.8 nm)
Jumonji (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 16 nm W 290 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 27 nm E 101 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 41 nm N 348 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 55 nm S 220 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 66 nm S 187 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm E List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)
1.2 nm W Yariminai Station
1.7 nm N Ugo-Nagano Station
2.5 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.2 nm SW Ugo-Yotsuya Station
3.0 nm N Uguisuno Station
3.1 nm SW Kita-Ōmagari Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:49 2016