Senboku, Japan Page

Other names: 仙北

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.5837 Longitude 140.5817 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 39° 35' 1N Long (DMS) 140° 34' 54E Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13135

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Senboku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Senboku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Senboku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kakunodatemachi (0.7 nm)
Arayashiki (1.4 nm)
Shizukuda (4.7 nm)
Tazawako-jindai (2.1 nm)
Nishikicho-nishiarai (3.5 nm)
Tazawako-sotsuda (3.0 nm)
Tazawako-okazaki (3.7 nm)
Aramachi (5.0 nm)
Takano (5.2 nm)
Nishikicho-saimyoji (5.5 nm)
Kakunodatemachi-shiraiwa (1.5 nm)
Deguchi (4.7 nm)
Takano (2.6 nm)
Tatenogo (2.7 nm)
Nagano (3.8 nm)
Kamiokura (4.1 nm)
Ota (4.4 nm)
Otacho-yokosawa (5.1 nm)
Kamikawara (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 16 nm W 276 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 27 nm E 109 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 37 nm N 345 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 59 nm S 218 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 69 nm N 4 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Kakunodate Station
1.3 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
1.3 nm NW Kakunodate, Akita
1.4 nm SW Uguisuno Station
1.5 nm NW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)
1.6 nm NW Kakunodate Castle
1.9 nm NE Shōden Station
2.6 nm N Ugo-Ōta Station
3.0 nm SW Ugo-Nagano Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:59 2016