Nagano, Japan Page

Other names: 長野

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.5333 Longitude 140.5333 Altitude (feet) 160
Lat (DMS) 39° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 140° 31' 60E Altitude (meters) 48
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18839

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nagano Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nagano Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nagano Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nunozarashi (3.0 nm)
Kosugiyama-yanagisawa (3.3 nm)
Nakabata (3.8 nm)
Kosugiyama (3.9 nm)
Tatenogo (1.1 nm)
Arayashiki (3.6 nm)
Kakunodatemachi (3.7 nm)
Senboku (3.8 nm)
Kamiokura (1.3 nm)
Kamikawara (3.6 nm)
Otacho-yokosawa (3.7 nm)
Takano (4.0 nm)
Ota (4.2 nm)
Nagatoro (1.8 nm)
Itaminai (3.3 nm)
Mototamogi (4.3 nm)
Koarakawa (5.0 nm)
Hanadate-nakamachi (4.8 nm)
Hataya (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 15 nm W 288 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 28 nm E 102 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 40 nm N 349 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 55 nm S 219 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 67 nm S 186 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Ugo-Nagano Station
0.9 nm S Yariminai Station
1.8 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)
2.1 nm SW Ugo-Yotsuya Station
2.4 nm NE Uguisuno Station
3.1 nm SW Kita-Ōmagari Station
3.6 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:12 2016